Top 15+ Best DNS Servers for PlayStation 4 and PlayStation 5

A majority of people believe that purchasing an expensive gaming console such as a PS4 or PS5 is sufficient to provide the most immersive gaming experience. Most of the time, it’s true. PS4, as well as PS5 by Sony, are fantastic gaming consoles. But, unless you plan to restrict your gaming experience to offline games, it is possible to be a little off. The first requirement to have the best playing experience is reliable and well-established internet connectivity. For most people, an internet connection with high bandwidth is the ideal choice. But, the reality of the matter lies far more complex than that.

Even if you have an internet connection with high connectivity, you may encounter problems such as data packet loss as well as jitter, DNS resolution time, and more. You have an opportunity to rid yourself of these issues by selecting the best main and second DNS server for your PS4 and PS5. Proficient gamers will also inform you that picking the right DNS for your PS4 is essential. If you are a beginner, this may be a bit confusing. Don’t worry about it, however. In this article, we’ve created a complete guideline to help you find and utilize the most efficient and speediest DNS servers on PS4 and PS5.

We’ll start where every good guide should begin with the fundamentals.

What is a DNS?

The Domain Name Service, commonly known as DNS, is an essential element of the internet infrastructure. It is not our intention to get too technical here, but here’s the information. DNS is the process that converts numbers and letters to the precise IP address whenever you type in a URL into your browser or anywhere else. Without DNS, you’ll be required to know the IP addresses of websites or services you wish to access, and it could ruin your online browsing experience, as you could imagine.

Every device connected to the internet will require a DNS server to work. By default, you’ll use the Internet Service Provider’s DNS server provided to you. The PlayStation 4 or PlayStation 5 isn’t any exception to the policy, and they also require a high-quality DNS server to provide the best online experience. If you’re looking to get the most enjoyable gaming experience with no delay, jitter, or loss of packets, you must make use of one of the fastest and most reliable DNS servers on the market.

Read Also :   Several Ways To Install Kodi On A Smart TV

How to Change the DNS Server on PS4 or PS5?

It’s good to know that the procedure to switch either the DNS server that is primary or secondary on your PS4 or PS5 is a lot simpler than you thought. Like any Sony product, the PS4 devices have the option of customizing the primary DNS server as well as the other DNS servers. It is essential to know how this works before you can alter the DNS to something more efficient and secure.

These are steps you must take to alter DNS servers on your PS4. PS4 DNS servers.

  1. Open Settings by clicking on the PlayStation menu
  2. Then, visit the section that is called Network.
  3. You can select “Set up Internet Connection.’
  4. Select LAN/Wi-Fi > Custom when you are asked.
  5. If the webpage asks to enter the DHC Hostname, click the option Not Enter.’
  6. On the next page, click on the option that says ‘Manual.’
  7. On the next screen, you will see the option to type in your Primary and Secondary DNS. You can type in the details on your keyboard or use the screen keypad.
  8. You will find an update that states Internet settings have been changed on the following page.’
  9. There is also an alternative for you to Test your Internet Connection. Select that option to ensure that everything is functioning.
  10. This is it, and you have successfully switched the DNS primary and secondary servers of PS4.

However, just putting up just a couple of DNS servers won’t aid you in completing your tasks. That’s why you need to choose the most reliable PS4 DNS servers and use them.

It is important to note that it is important to be aware that the DNS setting procedure is identical for PS5 and PS5 as well. It can be used no matter what type of network you are using you use as well as Wi-Fi or LAN.

Read Also :   The Most Effective Way to Convert Coax to HDMI

What is a Good DNS Server for PS4?

Here are a few qualities the top DNS servers for PS4/PS5 need to be able to

  • The servers must be quick to ensure DNS resolvers can be done swiftly
  • The servers should be able to provide lower ping

This implies that a faster DNS server can make everything quicker on your PS4 or PS5 device. Suppose you didn’t realize that you need to be more concerned about latency than speed if you play online games. There is also the possibility of having to decide between public DNS servers or privately-owned DNS servers. In this instance, we’re discussing the private DNS services, the majority of which are available for free.

Finding the most reliable DNS server for PS4 or PS5 can be difficult, so we’ve identified the top DNS servers to play games, mainly PS4 or PS5.

The Best DNS Servers for PS4 and PS5

#DNS ServerPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
1Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
2Cloudflare DNS1.1.1.11.0.0.1
3DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
4OpenDNS Home208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
5Safe DNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
6Comodo DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
7OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
8Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
9FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
10Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
11DNS. Watch82.200.69.8084.200.70.40
12Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
13SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
14Verisign/Neustar64.6.64.664.6.65.6
15Uncensored DNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
16Level3 DNS209.244.0.3
4.2.2.1
4.2.2.3
4.2.2.5
209.244.0.4
4.2.2.2
4.2.2.4
4.2.2.6
17Quad99.9.9.9114.112.112.112
18OneDNS117.50.11.11117.50.22.22
19Fourth Estate45.77.165.19445.32.36.36
20Century Link205.171.3.66205.171.202.166
21CleanBrowsing185.228.168.168185.228.168.165
22Sprintlink204.117.214.10199.2.252.10
23NTT129.250.35.250129.250.35.251
24Comcast75.75.75.7575.75.75.75

Here, we’ve provided the top DNS server to use with PS4 along with PS5.

You can clearly see that a lot of choices are available for those who require a speedier DNS service for either your PS4 or PS5. Based on your location and needs, you can pick one of these choices without difficulty. If you decide to pick DNS servers on a whim, they will perform superior to the one your ISP is currently doing.

Read Also :   The Best Kodi Adults Add-ons in 2022 - Content that is uncensored

Frequently Asked Questions

What DNS service is most suitable for gaming?

We can’t claim that one DNS service is the ideal option for gaming. There are many factors you should consider. In the first instance, everything is contingent on where you’re located. It is important to select the DNS server with the lowest latency and fastest speed.

It is also important to determine what DNS server is effective for decreasing jitter and data loss. For gamers, this means you need to explore various servers until you have the most suitable choice. But, if you’re searching for a good general DNS service for PS4, You can look into Google and Cloudflare DNS.

You can look through the options provided above to establish the most well-known DNS servers on PS4.

Can you safely change the DNS settings on PS4?

It’s entirely secure for altering the DNS servers of PS4 as well as PS5. Keep in your mind that you don’t need to install any third-party program. Instead, you’ll access the option in the Settings panel by itself. It is not necessary to be concerned about security when changing your DNS.

But, you must be aware enough to select a reliable DNS server. This isn’t difficult if you stick to the suggestions we’ve provided in the previous paragraphs. Since you’ve selected an encrypted DNS, there’s no need to be concerned about it.

How can I locate my DNS server on PlayStation?

You can locate the DNS server for your PlayStation through Settings a Network a Set up Network. This is the issue: If you do not establish both DNS servers, the PlayStation will utilize the default DNS according to the Internet Service Provider.

If you’re hoping for an improved experience on the network in gaming, you should look into switching to another DNS server. Follow the steps that we’ve described above to accomplish this.

Should I Choose A Paid DNS?

Paid DNS servers might be an option if you need more controls and options. Many DNS servers provide advanced performance and speed, too. But, this isn’t necessary for the majority of players that are out there. If you’re looking for the best gaming experience, any of the free DNS servers listed above will perform the trick.

Best DNS for PS4 – Conclusion

This guide should have given you all you need about the most efficient and speediest DNS servers available for PS4 or PS5. It doesn’t matter which DNS server you pick; your PS4 or PS5 will have a better gaming experience. If you have other doubts, please let us know in the comment section.All suggestionsTo err is human; to edit, divine.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.